Privacy Policy

The KELY Support Group (KELY) is committed to making your privacy the highest priority. KELY’s Privacy Policy is in compliance with the stated obligations under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. To ensure you are well informed of the persona data as collected, please read through this guideline from time to time and check for any updates.

Contact Us

This website is owned by KELY. Please feel free to contact us at contact@kely.org or (852) 2521-6890 if you have any questions or concerns.

Purposes for Collecting Personal Information
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc.) in order to receive information, use services on our websites or to carry out a particular action, for example:

  • to receive an e-newsletter
  • to take an online action
  • to make a donation or purchase a product
  • to apply for volunteering
  • to issue receipts
  • to conduct donor survey

By entering your details in the fields requested, KELY will be able to provide you with the services or carry out the action you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this statement. 

In the event that you do not wish to receive any future communication from KELY, please email opt-out@kely.org with your full name and contact details, or write to us at 2/F East Wing, 12 Borrett Road, Central, Hong Kong.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general Internet usage to help us improve the website by using "cookies" which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Information gathered by using cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and the web sites you visited immediately before and after the Website. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number of visitors. We will only use the information for preparing statistical analysis.

How Is Your Information Used? 

We will use your personal data (including your name, contact details and other information collected in your profile such as the event(s) you participated in, etc) for one or more of the following purposes including:

  • fulfilling your requests, for example volunteering, participation in campaigns and provision of information
  • processing donations or other payments and verify financial transactions
  • processing orders, deliver products and communicate with you about orders
  • identifying visitors
  • conducting statistical analysis
  • recording of any contact we have with you

We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, including mailing and delivering purchases, answering customers’ questions about products or services, sending postal mail and emails, analysing data and processing credit card payments. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service. We do not rent, exchange or sell email address, credit card numbers or any other identifiable information collected from you.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law.
Should we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, your data may be transferred to the new entity.

Access to and Changes toYour Personal Information

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to and request correction with respect to personal data. Request for personal data access and correction should be made to KELY in writing. Please fax us at (852) 2521 6853 or mail the request to KELY at contact@kely.org.

Security 

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. KELY cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. We make our best effort to try to ensure security of your data both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and the companies who provide us with various services.

Links 

KELY’s Website contains links to other sites. The Privacy Policy does not apply in respect of such third party websites, and we are not responsible for any personal information about you which they may collect. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit. 

Changes

Any change KELY makes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. You are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Policy frequently.

This Privacy Statement has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2013.

Enquiries 

Should you have any enquiries, please contact Steven Chiu, Communications and Development Officer, at stevenchiu@kely.org or (852) 2521 6890.

KELY Support Group
2/F East Wing,
12 Borrett Road,
Central, Hong Kong
Tel: 2521 6890 | Fax: 2521 6853

 
Youth Helpline

Youth Helpline

Call us : 2521 6890 or Email us: help@kely.org

KELY Support Group programmes

Join our programmes

KELY Support Group programmes

Donation

Donation

If you wish to make a donation, click here